Georgia has new ministers of Interior Affairs and Corrections
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili named two new Ministers on August 1. Giorgi Mghebrishvili, who served as a Minister of Corrections, became the new Minister of Interior Affairs. Deputy Minister of Corrections Kakha Kakhishvili was promoted as a new head of the body.
Gharibashvili stated that both individuals were the most appropriate choices for the positions.
"I am confident that he will continue the reform process of the Interior Ministry and tackle this task successfully,” the PM said.
The post of Interior Minister fell vacant after Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri was appointed as a head of the newly-set up State Security Service as part of the Interior Ministry reform.
According to his autobiography Mgebrishvili received his education at Tbilisi State University, faculty of law, in 1996.
One year later he began an internship at the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs and as time passed , he moved up the ranks and held many positions, including investigator (from 1998 to 2004) and deputy head of the Department of the State Security Agency in 2013.
He also worked in the Revenue Service within the Finance Ministry until December 2013.
From January 2013 until July 2014 he was the Governor of the Kvemo Kartli region.
“Georgia’s present as well as its future significantly depends on the system functioning. Working as Georgia’s Interior Minister represents the greatest challenge and responsibility for me,” Mghebrishvili said.
Kakhishvili has acted in different fields as well; his career has also been related to the law and law-enforcement bodies.
Before he became the Deputy Minister of Corrections Kakhishvili worked in the NGO field. He was the head of the Research Centre for Elections and Political Technologies.
While Speaking about Kakhishvili Garibashvili stressed that his active past in the NGOs’ activities would rise the involvement of the civil sector in the on-going reforms of the ministry.
“I will work 24 hours for, on the one hand, to preserve order in the system and on the other hand to ensure such reforms that will defend the rights of each individual in the penitentiary system,” Kakhishvili said.