Georgia’s Parliament Speaker holds official meetings in New York
Georgia’s Parliament Speaker is holding official meetings in New-York.
Davit Usupashvili has already met with Vice-Speaker of the Parliament of Cuba, Ana Maria Machado, Speaker of the Parliament of Maldives, Abdulla Maseeh Mohamed and the Speaker of the Parliament of Uganda, Rebecca Kadaga.
At the meeting with Machado, the Speaker stated that such Parliamentary forums are important not only for current relations but to establish relations with new colleagues.
Machado noted that it will be easy to find something in common as in terms of Parliamentary priorities, the views of two Parliaments coincide. She stated that respecting international law, sovereignty and territorial integrity is of vital importance.
At the meeting with Mohamed, the parties spoke about bilateral relations and cooperation.
Mohamed noted that experience of his country in tourist infrastructure development is rich and Maldives is ready to share it with Georgia. The Speaker spoke about importance of support the UN GA 3rd resolution on Status of the IDPs and Refugees from Abkhazia, Georgia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, Georgia.
The resolution was the topic of the meeting with Kadaga. The Speaker underlined the international humanitarian importance of the resolution. The parties also spoke about security issues. The Speaker noted that Georgia actively participates in international missions aiming at peace in the world. He spoke about the peace-keeping mission in Central Africa. R. Kadaga underlined importance of trade and experience exchange. She expressed her interest in the concept of the Public Service Hall of Georgia. Shee noted that the IDs in Uganda are new, having inculcated 3 months ago.
Usupashvili also held bilateral meetings with the Vice-President of the Parliament of France, Laurence Dumont, the Speaker of the Czech Chamber of Representatives, Jan Hamacek and the Speaker of the Swedish Parliament, Urban Ahlin.
Georgia’s EU integration was the major topic of the meetings.
“Georgia is not only very popular in theCzech Republic but we also have been through the difficulties that Georgia now encounters on EU integration path. We would like to express our full support”, Hamacek noted. The Speaker spoke about Georgia-Russia relations and underlined the fact that Euro-Atlantic course of Georgia is not directed against anyone but serves for peace and stability in the region.
The participant of the bilateral meetings was the Ambassador of Georgia to UN, K. Imnadze.