Prime Minister announces cabinet reshuffle
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, has announced further changes in the cabinet, naming former Economy minister and current Vice-Premier Giorgi Kvirikashvili as the new Minister of Foreign Affairs. The post of the Minister of Economics will be held by the Vice-Mayor, Dimitri Kumsishvili.
Gharibashvili presented new ministers to the public at the briefing in the administration of the government on September 1. He noted that the cabinet reshuffle aims at making the work of the government more efficient and productive.
PM thanked the former minister of Foreign Affairs, Tamar Beruchashvili, saying that her works have been very successful and important for the country. He asked Kvirikashvili to decide where Beruchashvili will continue to work.
“I think Mr. Kvirikashvili will be a very successful Foreign Minister; his experience and knowledge will help us to carry out a foreign policy which will be more linked to our economic priorities and bring more success to our country. He will retain the post of Deputy Prime Minister as well,” Gharibashvili stated.
The new minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Dimirti Kumsishvili, was previously in office as the Vice Mayor of Tbilisi. Before becoming Deputy Mayor in March, Kumsishvili served as the Deputy Economics Minister.
“Kumsishvili has significant knowledge and experience in economic development and investment promotion. I believe that this will strengthen the government's work in this direction", said the Prime Minister and wished success to both new ministers.
PM also said that Georgia has “a clear European choice” and “this path will of course continue and strengthen”.
“We already have very serious results in this regard, which need stable development,” Garibashvili added.
It should be noted that the last reshuffle in the government took place in May 2015, when four new ministers were appointed, which won Parliament’s confidence vote with the backing of Georgian Dream parliamentary majority group after two-days of hearings.
The current Cabinet reshuffle does not need the approval of Parliament.