Energy projects not affected by situation in southeastern Turkey
Turkey continues to implement energy projects in the country’s southeast, the Turkish Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources told Trend Sept. 14.
The ministry said the tense situation in the southeast of Turkey has in no way affected the implementation of energy projects in that region.
In particular, this concerns the project for construction of the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP).
The TANAP project envisages the transportation of gas of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz field from the Georgian-Turkish border to the western borders of Turkey.
TANAP’s initial capacity is expected to reach 16 billion cubic meters of gas per year. Around six billion cubic meters of this gas will be delivered to Turkey and the rest of the volume to Europe. Turkey will get gas in 2018, while Europe will get it in early 2020 after the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) is constructed.
Earlier, an explosion occurred on the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline in the Turkish province of Kars. Turkey’s former minister of energy and natural resources, Taner Yildiz, commenting on the incident, said it was a terrorist attack.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum (South Caucasus Pipeline) exports Azerbaijani gas from the ‘Shah Deniz’ field.
The pipeline emerges from a terminal near Baku, passing through Georgia and terminating in the Turkish city of Erzurum, where there is a gas distribution hub. (