China’s leading Engineering Corporation builds gas storage and thermal power plant in Georgia
China’s leading corporation in Engineering, Procurement, Construction and Project Management, China Tianchen Engineering Corporation (TCC) expressed readiness today to invest in Georgia’s gas and energy fields.
The company representatives met with Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, Minister of Energy Kakhi Kaladze, other government officials and Georgia’s Gas and Oil Corporation (GGOC) representatives today, where they voiced their consent to construct an underground gas storage building and combined Thermal Power Plant (TPP) in Georgia.
They were ready to carry out the projects with Georgia’s Gas and Oil Corporation that is purposed to ensure the country’s energy security, the Government’s webpage said.
TCC is one of China's most influential engineering –industrial corporations that was launched in 1953 in the city of Tianchen.
Its annual financial assets meet more than $1 billion USD and the corporation covers more than 30 foreign countries with its projects.
TCC enjoys successful experience in constructing of underground gas storages and TPPs in many foreign countries.
Several other Chinese companies have revealed their wish to invest in Georgia in the frame of the World Economic Forum in China a couple of days ago.
The Georgian Government has stated that it wanted the country to become a member of the new Silk Road route initiated by the Chinese Government that envisages connecting of Europe and Asia through fastest and easiest directions.
The Chinese Ambassador has also stated that his country was ready to discuss visa-free travel with Georgia.