Georgian clinic discriminating against fathers, ombudsman says
Georgia’s ombudsman has called attention to discrimination against fathers at the Children’s Infectious Diseases Clinical Hospital.
Fathers are not allowed to stay at the clinic at night to supervise their children.
On Wednesday, the ombudsman described a complaint his office received a few months ago. In the letter, someone described how he wanted to be with his child overnight at the hospital on April 24, but a representative of the department of respiratory viral infections refused, saying that only mothers or grandmothers are allowed to be supervisors, not men.
The categorical rejection was justified by an argument that men may arrive at the hospital in a state of intoxication. If the child’s mother cannot stay, another female may come instead, but not a man.
This is not an isolated case, but illustrates that the hospital has an immoral practice towards men when it denies them the right to stay with their children, the ombudsman wrote in a statement.
He underlines that such stereotypes restrict men from fulfilling their roles as fathers and take their equal share of the parental burden.
“The Public Defender determines that the Tbilisi’s Children’s Infectious Diseases Clinical Hospital committed clear discrimination of a citizen due to his sex,” the statement reads.
Do not reduce the role of the father in child rearing, he writes.
Georgian Energy Minister Meets Gazprom CEO in Brussels
Georgian Energy Minister and deputy PM Kakha Kaladze met chief executive of Russian gas monopoly Gazprom Alexei Miller in Brussels on September 25.
“The sides discussed issues of cooperation in the gas sector. Russian natural gas supplies to Georgia, as well as transit [of gas] to third countries were discussed,” Gazprom said in a brief press release late on Friday afternoon.
Currently Armenia is the only country where Georgia transits Russian gas. As a transit fee Georgia receives 10% of total amount of gas transited by Russia to Armenia through 221 km North-South gas pipeline.
The Georgian Energy Ministry said in a brief press release late on Friday evening: “Preparatory works related to 2015-2016 winter season, as well as transit of gas to Armenia were discussed.”
Georgia does not recognize so-called election in Nagorno-Karabakh
Georgia supports Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity within sovereignty and internationally recognized borders, the Georgian foreign ministry said.
Georgia does not recognize the so-called election to local self-government bodies, held in Nagorno-Karabakh on Sept. 13. The Georgian foreign ministry considers it important to continue the dialogue as part of the principles and norms of international law for the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the statement said.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
The two countries signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the US are currently holding peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.
The majority still has no leader
The ruling team is waiting the for Prime Minister`s return to determine the majority leader.
The majority said that the identity of the leader will be defined after consultation with the Prime Minister at the Political council.Several candidates have been nominated for the post, but most likely it will be Zviad Kvachantiradze, who confirmed having received an offer from the Prime Minister.
The ruling majority states that in any case they will have the most reputable leader.
Since the head of majority Davit Saganelidze was appointed as a head of Georgia’s Partnership Fund, the post has become vacant.