Ministry of Justice announces a grant competition to combat violence against women
The Ministry of Justice of Georgia, in order to prevent juvenile crime and violence against women, has announced a grant competition.
According to Crime Prevention Center, the grant funding will be issued in three directions. Such are: public awareness of violence against women, removing tattoos for former prisoners and art therapy service for at-risk juveniles.
According to the Center, in order to prevent violence against women, the grant-winning organization must help raise awareness of the issue in society.
“The campaign aims to inform the population of violence against women, ways of fighting these crimes and the protecting the victims and potential victims,” reads the Crime Prevention Center’s statement.
According to the statement, informing the public about these issues will contribute to the prevention of domestic violence.
According to the Ministry of Justice, 22 legislative changes were made in law to meet the Istanbul Convention.
The Crime Prevention Center accented tattoo removal services. According to them, the service will help former prisoners to integrate with society and find job easier.
“Having tattoos on the body creates different difficulties for former prisoners. That is why we decided to create such a service to help them,” reads the statement.
As for art therapy groups, there young people will be involved in 4 groups consisting of 12 and attend the trainings and seminars and also will receive necessary psychological assistance.
The Grant Competition has already been published on the website of the Ministry of Justice. The application deadline is October 6, 2015. The winner companies will receive 45, 000 GEL to run the services.