Plans to strengthen women’s rights
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, has participated in a high-level roundtable discussion “Future of East Europe, Strengthening of Women” during his working visit in New York in the frame of the 70th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).
Lithuanian President Dalia Grybauskaite and Croatian President Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic, as well as the former US Secretary of State Madeleine Albright and other US high-ranking guests participated in the discussion.
Giorgi Margvelashvili expressed his gratitude towards Dalia Grybauskaite for her invitation to the event.
The President spoke about Georgia’s challenges in the direction of gender equality and noted that all post-Soviet countries had passed through the difficult transition period on their way to democracy and women undertook much of the weight of those difficulties in Georgia.
According to the President of Georgia, the government of the country is committed to supporting the provision of gender equality in all aspects of life, which in turn is one of the important warranties of the social and economic development of the state.
“Legislation and policy of Georgia provides ambitious plans to strengthen the public involvement of women,” Margvelashvili said.
However, according to the President of Georgia, a revision of the relevant legislation is still needed, which provides the policy and increase in women’s equal participation in terms of decision-making.
Giorgi Margvelashvili noted that the East European Countries have accumulated a great experience on the way to gender equality development and provision, which provides the support and development of women’s potential and talent on the basis of sharing and cooperation, becoming one of the preconditions for a peaceful future and stability.
While summarizing his meetings in New York, the President stressed there were two major directions he was focused on. These directions were on the one hand supportive of Georgia’s European intentions and on the other hand setting of Georgian issues on the international arena.
“We are trying to make sure that Georgian-related topics will be included in the world-important issues,” President said.
The President will continue his official activities in the United States until October 2.