Great Britainís ex-Prime Minister Tony Blair to visit Georgia
The former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Tony Blair, will visit Georgia in the near future; Cherie Blair, the head of Omnia Strategy, confirmed this during a meeting with Georgia's PM, Irakli Gharabishvili on October 13.
According to the Prime Ministerís press-service, Irakli Gharibashvili hosted Cherie Blair at the governmental administration.
After a face-to-face meeting, the parties continued their conversation at the administration building veranda and enjoyed the views of Tbilisi.
This is Cherie Blairís first visit to Georgia.
Cherie Blair is in Georgia and holding training concerning the prevention of international litigations, management and bilateral investment agreements at Educational Centre of Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
Cherie Blair has been invited to Georgia by Georgiaís Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani for a two day training seminar for Georgiaís civil servants and representatives from the private sector.
The training started on October 13 has now been concluded.
Tsulukiani met with Blair during her time in Great Britain in February 2015.
Mrs Blair, who chairs the famous British legal company Omnia Strategy, came to Georgiaís capital Tbilisi with the company representatives in order to give the training course, which was based on an exclusive programme elaborated for Georgiaís state agencies, putting emphasis on attracting foreign investments.
Omnia Strategy is a pioneering international law firm that provides strategic counsel to governments, as well as corporate and private clients, according to the company webpage.
Georgiaís Ministry of Economy, Gas and Oil Corporation, Supreme Court of Georgia, Business Ombudsmanís Office, TBC Bank, Bank of Georgia and other interested state and private sectors are participating in the occasion.