Constitutional Court Suspends Clause on Immediate Enforcement of Verdicts in Civil Disputes
The Constitutional Court ordered on November 2 a temporary suspension of the application of a clause in Georgia’s civil procedure code, which allows a court of first instance in civil matters to order an immediate enforcement of a decision even if the verdict is appealed.
The decision stems from a complaint lodge with the Constitutional Court by Rustavi 2 TV lawyers in parallel to the ongoing court battle over the broadcaster’s ownership. The case is currently being adjudicated in Tbilisi City Court after one of Rustavi 2 TV’s former owners, Kibar Khalvashi, filed a civil lawsuit trying to reclaim his shares in the television channel.
Fearing that the plaintiff, Kibar Khalvashi, may seek an immediate enforcement of the court verdict if the decision is in his favour, Rustavi 2 TV lawyers filed a complaint with the Constitutional Court challenging the clause in Georgia’s civil procedure code which allows for an immediate enforcement of the court decision in certain instances even if the verdict is appealed to a higher court by one of the parties in dispute.
In addition, Rustavi 2 TV lawyers requested that the Constitutional Court suspend the application of the disputed clause in the civil code (subparagraph ‘F’ of part 1 of article 268) as an interim measure pending its decision on the merits of their complaint. The Constitutional Court accepted this request by the Rustavi 2 TV lawyers.
The decision means that even if Khalvashi wins the court battle over Rustavi 2 TV‘s ownership, he will not be able to request that the judge order an immediate enforcement of the verdict. The Constitutional Court’s interim measure applies not only to Rustavi 2 TV dispute, but to all other similar civil disputes, which might be currently adjudicated in courts.
Rustavi 2 TV’s current head, Nika Gvaramia, hailed the Constitutional Court’s decision as an important “victory”, which is a “deadly blow” to ex-PM Bidzina Ivanishvili, whom Gvaramia accuses of trying to take over the broadcaster with the help of Khalvashi.
“We have never intended to ask for an immediate enforcement of the verdict,” said Paata Salia, a lawyer representing Kibar Khalvashi. “It was Rustavi 2 TV who spoke about it - we have never demanded it.” (
Mamuka Gorgodze named World Rugby 2015 Dream Team member
As soon as the Rugby World Cup 2015 ended with the All Blacks of New Zealand winning the title for the third time in history and the second time in a row, the official homepage of RWC named the fifteen best players of the tournament, and Georgia’s Mamuka Gorgodze is amongst them. Apart from the Georgian Godzilla, there are 4 Zealanders, 3 Australians, 2 Argentines, 2 South Africans, 1 Fijian, 1 Scottish and 1 Japanese in the World Cup 2015 dream team. (Palitra)
Kibar Khalvashi assures Rustavi 2 journalists that they will retain their jobs
Kibar Khalvashi promsies Rustavi 2 that they will retain their jobs; Khalvashi promised employees of the TV company that "no professionals will be dismissed”.
"Once again I would like to address the Rustavi 2 journalists and once again I would like to assure them that their jobs are not at risk. I understand very well that they are under threat and pressure from Rustavi 2 owner Mikheil Saakashvili and Director General Nika Gvaramia. I realize how they are trying to make them hostages and manipulate them,” says Khalvashi.
He called on the ‘bloody terrorist’ Mikheil Saakashvili to stay away from the TV Company.
“You’ve terrorized Georgia enough. You’ve terrorized Rustavi 2 enough. Now hands off Rustavi 2,” says Khalvasshi’s statement. (IPN)
PM Garibashvili congratulates winners of Turkish Parliamentary Elections
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has congratulated Turkey’s ruling Justice and Development Party (AKP) on winning the Parliamentary Elections.
Garibashvili congratulated the ruling party as well as President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and the people of Turkey.
"I believe with these elections that our friendly nation of Turkey has made an important step forward, which will further the friendly neighbouring relations between our countries, deepen our cooperation and contribute to peace and stability in our region,” Garibashvili said.
AKA won the critical Parliamentary Election, regaining the majority it lost in June.
With almost all the ballots counted, the state-run Anadolu news agency said the AKP had won about 49 percent of the vote, while the main opposition CHP earned about 25 percent of votes. (