State Security Service appeals to all not to mislead people
Georgia’s State Security Service has released a statement appealing to all relevant parties not to mislead people through statements concerning the ongoing investigation over the recently-released audio recordings in which an alleged coup in Georgia is discussed.
“The State Security Service calls on everyone to refrain from making any such statements or releasing any such information that aims to mislead the public,” the Service said.
According to the agency, all necessary measures are being taken within the framework of the investigation.
"On 24 October, an investigation was launched under Article 315 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, pertaining to conspiracy to overthrow the government.
“All necessary measures are being taken within the framework of the investigation. Any and all media reports are being examined, and all persons of interest will be questioned,” the state body said.
The state body called on everyone to refrain from making provocative statements or releasing any such information that will sway and mislead public opinion.
“The State Security Service will periodically release information about the results of the investigation”, the statement read.
The audio files were leaked on a Ukrainian webpage ( Georgia’s ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili is heard talking with the Georgian opposition leader Giga Bokeria, the head of the Rustavi 2 private broadcaster Nika Gvaramia as well as Sopo Nizharadze, a singer, concerning an alleged coup in Georgia.
The ex-President advised his cohorts to stage a revolution in Georgia and use the legal dispute between the Rustavi 2 current and former shareholders as a pretext.
“There should be shooting,” Saakashvili says, who is wanted by Georgian law-enforcement bodies for several criminal charges.
Rustavi 2 director Nika Gvaramia confirmed the authenticity of part of the recordings, but said that none of the broadcasters were capable of staging a coup in Georgia.
The opposition United National Movement (UNM) members stressed that the Government still applied illegal surveillance. They also said the Government tried to recover their law rating through releasing of such videos.
During his visit to Estonia, Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said “if you ask me, Saakashvili should be in prison”.