Outstanding Georgian opera singer to enter politics?
Well-known Georgian opera singer Paata Burchuladze, who is also famous for his charitable endeavours, has established a foundation with the aim to “refer to the topics relevant to Georgia and consolidate democratic forces inside the country.”
Georgia’s politicians and media have speculated that the foundation was an initial step to launching a political career, as many Georgian politicians started their own political careers the same way.
The name of the foundation is Georgia’s Development Foundation, and its board is chaired by Burchuladze himself.
The Executive Director of the Fund is Vano Machavariani, a former advisor of Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelahsvili in foreign issues.
Machavariani quit the post since Margvelashvili was “grilled” by the current Government members and the founder of the Georgian Dream coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili, as he (Margvelashvili ) appointed the brother of the opposition United National Movement (UNM) leader, Mikheil Machavariani, as his advisor.
Former Deputy Justice Minister Davit Jandieri and analyst Khatuna Lagazidze have also been named within the board.
The Organisation’s charter reads that the major aim of the foundation is to bring to the attention of the public the following issues: state governance and democracy, constitutional issues, economic policy, human rights, healthcare, social topics, energy and environmental protection and civil reconciliation.
Burchuladze and the foundation members have not yet confirmed that the well-known singer plans to enter political life.
Analyst Gia Khukhashvili believes that if Burchuladze decides to start a political career, he will have a good chance of election, as the majority of Georgians are still undecided as to who to vote for in the upcoming parliamentary elections next year.
However, the analyst also believes that the team Burchuladze could gather might also play an important role in any political intentions.
Fellow analyst Gia Nodia states that the current members of the board are neither pro-Russian nor much liked by the founder of the Georgian Dream coalition, Bidzina Ivanishvili.
A member of the Georgian Dream coalition, Gia Volski, has stated that there is “not enough room” for new political players in Georgian politics.
Burchuladze is currently in the United States holding a concert, but will return to his home country soon.