Azerbaijan produces record volumes of tank gas in 2015
Azerbaijan increased its production of tank gas in 2015, Rahman Gurbanov, the vice-president for oil and gas production and transportation of the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), said in an interview with Natural Gas Europe.
“The production of tank gas exceeded 18.9 b c m in Azerbaijan for the first time, which is 0.2 billion more than in 2014,” he said.
"The production of tank gas increased at both Shah Deniz gas condensate field and the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block of fields due to the associated gas,” he said. “Some 9.9 b c m of gas were produced at Shah Deniz field in 2015. However, the total volume of gas production in Azerbaijan amounted to 29.4 b c m in 2015, which is 0.2 b c m less than in 2014."
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) produced 6.33 b c m of gas from January-November 2015 compared to 6.65 b c m in the same period in 2014.