Deportation process of Georgian ‘thief-in-law’ underway – MIA
Georgia’s Interior Ministry plans to puta Georgian ‘thief-in-law’ with the nickname ‘Lavas Ogli’ on trial as soon as possible. As reported by the Ministry, his deportation process from Moldova is underway.
‘The Central Criminal Police Department of Georgia’s Interior Ministry - as well as the departments of Adjara, Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi - conduct investigation according to the 1st and 2nd parts of article #223 of Georgia’s Criminal Code, as well as article #151.
The investigation has gained additional evidence according to which the so-called thief-in-law, Mindia G. - nicknamed ‘Lavas Ogli’ – will be found guilty.
The investigation is in its final phase and Mindia G. will be put on trial in the nearest future. He was arrested in December 2015 in the Republic of Moldova.
Georgian, Polish Parliament Speakers Meet in Lodz
Georgian Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili met the Speaker of Poland’s Lower House of Parliament Marek Kuchcinski on January 24, on the sidelines of the ninth Europe-Ukraine Forum in the central Polish city of Lodz.
Bilateral cooperation, Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration and the upcoming NATO summit in Warsaw were discussed.
The Georgian Parliament Speaker’s office said that Usupashvili “expressed confidence that under the new government in Poland, relations between Georgia and Poland will further intensify … and Poland will continue supporting Georgia.”
Also on January 24,Usupashvili addressed the ninth Europe-Ukraine Forum and said that for both Georgia and Ukraine,the European choice is “existential”; he said Georgia’s experience suggests that in the process of reforms Ukraine should focus on identifying its priorities in order to not get “lost in an endless cycles of reforms” with the rule of law placing high on its list of priorities.
Georgian-born IS militant dies in Syria
A Georgian citizen from Adjara, Khvicha Gobadze - who threatened his home country in an online video in November - has died in Syria.
The militant Gobadze’s death was confirmed by his family, as well as by the State Security Service.
The Security Service did not provide further details. His wife, Salome Katamadze, posted a farewell letter on her Facebook page in which she described how she loved her husband and is waiting to meet him in heaven.
Gobadze’s father Ilia told Interpressnews that he learned about his son’s death on the Internet. He said he spoke with his son two weeks ago and asked for the family to be left alone.
The family now lives in the Akhalsheni village near Batumi.
Khvicha Gabodze had one newborn daughter. According to his father, he left Georgia in September and never came back.
Two months later, Gabodze appeared in a video wherein ISIS members threatened to kill those who would fight against the so-called Islamic State. The video clip was published on November 23.
A week ago, Mikhad Turkoshvili (22) from Pankisi Gorge was reported dead. He and Gobadze were allegedly fighting together for ISIS.
Gocha Svanidze elected as President of Rugby Union
Gocha Svanidze has been elected as the President of the Rugby Union of Georgia.
The announcement was made by the Deputy Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Shalva Gogoladze, after the Union’s internal elections.
Svanidze was supported by 35 members, while another candidate – Zedgenidze - received 32 votes.
Gocha Svanidze will lead the Rugby Union for the next four years. Prior to his appointment, the post was occupied by Gia Nizharadze.