Opposition supports President’s annual report presentation
That Parliamentary opposition demands that the government attend the annual reports presentation of the President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili. The opposition also demands that debates be held after the annual address.
The President will allegedly make his address in February. The Parliamentary Bureau will soon make a decision on the exact date.
Gigi Tsereteli, a member of the United National Movement (UNM) party, said that the government has an obligation to listen to the President.
“This procedure is foreseen by the law. The government must listen to the President’s report, especially when the country is in a situation like Georgia is now. We are suffering from every possible problem, especially with regards to economic issues. The government keeps playing its game and while people are living in awful conditions they keep stating that everything is okay,” stressed Tsereteli.
A new political center – Girchi - also shares the Parliamentary opposition’s position.
“The government should listen to the President and debates should follow immediately after. We think that society must have the opportunity to listen to different opinions concerning the situation in the country, and Margvelashvili’s position should be among them,” stated a member of Girchi, Zurab Japaridze.
A member of the Free Democrats, Zurab Abashidze, said that his party also supports the idea that the government should listen to the President’s report.
“The President’s speech, no matter if it is the presentation of an annual report or anything else, is an important issue and should always be taken seriously by Parliament,” stated Abashidze.
He also said that the presentation of the report should be followed by debates.
“Debates are important simply because it will create a healthier political environment. Every political force will have the opportunity to express their opinion and position. Former Prime Minister (PM) Irakli Gharibashvili fostered a bad attitude towardsthe President and the presidential institution. We hope that Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili will improve the situation,” stressed Abashidze.
He said that in the event that debates are held, the Free Democrats will emphasise social and economic issues.