Supreme Court Chair: qualification exam of judges was held objectively
The Chair of the Supreme Court of Georgia, Nino Gvenetadze, says that the qualification exams of the judges were held objectively.
Gvenetadze made this statement in response to the Head of the Civil Court, Mamuka Akhvlediani, who announced that the qualification test samples were known to some contestants in advance.
According to Gvenetadze, the issue is under study and the High Judicial Council will deliver a verdict soon.
However, she believes that the exam was held objectively and she did not have any doubts, despite the fact that one of the participants received a maximum score 100 points.
“I was the leader of the doctoral work of this contest, but the results are not suspicious to me. I believe the exam was held objectively,” stated Gvenetadze.
Some members of the High Council of Justice doubt the confidential test samples were obtained by hackers. Also, if necessary, the council is going to reconsider the efforts of the exam participants.
“We should find the identity of people who allegedly revealed the test samples. However, it is also possible that the tests leaked due to technical problems or after a hacker’s attack. We do not have any conclusions about it yet,” says a member of High Council, Eva Gotsiridze.
According to the secretary of the High Council of Justice, Levan Murusidze, the members of the Council are studying the issue and all of them are ready to co-operate with the Prosecutor’s Office.
Mamuka Akhvlediani, the person who revealed the information about the test samples leak, says that the fact that the members of the Council are studying the issue is not enough. He believes the body, whose members are amongst the “suspects”, should not be allowed to investigate the allegations.
“It is strange when the authority, whose members are amongst the suspects, is investigating the issue. Relevant law enforcement authorities should investigate this,” says Akhvlediani.
It should be noted that the first stage of judges selection is over, which implied the collection the documentation and works of specific candidates. Currently, the High Council is carrying out the second phase, which is the process of interviews with the candidates.
In total, there are 61 vacant seats of appeals judges.