Health Ministry finds way how to decrease the number of deaths in childbirth.
Georgia’s Ministry of Health has hosted a conference, wherein it recognised 14 healthcare institutions of the western Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti regions as maternity clinics.
The conference was held in Kutaisi on February 15 and was attended by Ministry staff and representatives from the medical field.
The perinatal period refers to the time immediately before and after birth.
The Ministry announced that before granting the status of ‘maternity hospital’ to the 14 medical facilities, the institutions had been selected for a pilot project aimed at reducing deaths in childbirth.
In particular, based on the Health Ministry project, all hospitals offering gynecological services will be given first, second or third class status, taking the conditions of the mother and child into account:
• The medical facilities with the first perinatal status will offer services to the mothers giving physiological births and the healthy newborns. However, the institutions will also be tasked with treating at risk mothers before they will be sent to the relevant level hospital;
• The medical facilities with the second perinatal status will provide services both for mothers giving births and those at risk. The facilities will also treat newborns with moderate complications that can be settled swiftly;
• The medical facilities with the third perinatal status will provide care for mothers and babies at severe risk of natal complications, in need of intense treatment and observation;
Ministry officials stated that if mothers and children, before and after birth, received timely services at the relevant level medical facilities it would significantly decrease deaths in this field.
The Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti medical facilities have been involved in the pilot project since May 1, 2015.