Seven new destinations added to Kutaisi Airport
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili positively evaluated the new flight directions from Kutaisi Airport.
Seven new destinations will be added to Kutaisi International Airport’s roster by the Wizz Air company. The directions are as follows: Kutaisi-Berlin, Kutaisi-Munich, Kutaisi-Milan, Kutaisi-Dortmund, Kutaisi-Thessaloniki, Kutaisi-Larnaca and Kutaisi-Sophia.
Flights start on September 23 and will be implemented twice a week. Ticket prices will start at 39.99 Euros.
According to Kvirikashvili, two airplanes will be permanently attached to Kutaisi airport. He also noted that after adding the new destinations, approximately 200 additional working places will be created in both Kutaisi and Tbilisi.
“It is good news that Wizz Air expanded its operations in Kutaisi and added new flight directions. The more destinations we have in Europe, the better it will be. Beside the fact it will create new jobs, adding new directions will also promote tourism and business development,” state Kvirikashvili.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitry Kumsishvili said that the decision over adding new directions was made about two weeks ago.
“This fact will give us the opportunity to attract more tourists to our country. Also our citizens will have the opportunity to reach seven new destinations cheaper than before. Georgia is in waiting for its visa free regime toward Europe, and so I think adding the new directions was timely planned,” stated Kumsishvili.
The Chief Corporate Officer of Wizz Air, Owain Jones, said that new directions will support Georgia’s economic development.
“We are very excited about being a part of the economic development of Kutaisi, not only in terms of culture and tourism, but for business and manufacturing as well. We know the importance of affordable air travel for a region’s economic development which has been a by-product of WIZZ operations in all our base cities. Opening a base here underlines our commitment to providing the people of Georgia with high quality, low-fare service to more and more cities throughout Europe,” he stressed.