PM Kvirikashvili meets French Ambassador as his term expires in Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister (PM) Giorgi Kvirikashvili met the Ambassador of France to Georgia Reno Salens, who has completed his four-year diplomatic mission in the country.
The Ambassador also held meetings in the Ministry of Defence of Georgia and with other state officials.
The PM thanked Salens for his contribution to enhance Georgian-French bilateral ties and wished him good luck in his future endeavours.
The duo discussed the main aspects of the two countries’ relations and Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic and visa liberalisation processes, as well as regional and international security threats.
During Salens' tenure as ambassador, twenty of Georgia’s top academic students were given the opportunity to earn a Master’s degree at one of 320 French universities and tertiary institutions following a bilateral deal between Georgia and France.
Georgia and France also enhanced cooperation in the defence sphere, as Georgia purchased air-defence weapons from France. French instructors will also be actively involved in the implementation of the Georgia-NATO Substantial Package.
Salens, 49, arrived in Georgia in February 2012 from Tehran, Iran, where he served as First Advisor in France’s embassy in Tehran.
His career started in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of France, where from he moved to the diplomatic service.