Georgia shocked by Pakistan terror attack
Georgia’s top officials stated they are “concerned and shocked” by the March 27 terror attack in Lahore, Pakistan, which claimed 70 leaves and left another 300 people injured. The victims were mainly women and children, as the blast took place at an amusement park for Easter.
“It is a tragedy for the entire world,” Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said.
"The attack claimed the lives of more than 70 innocent people including children. We are horrified by the scale of the tragedy and barbarism committed by terrorists, which represents the biggest crime against the civilized world,” Georgia’s Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
"The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia extends condolences to the Government of Pakistan and the families of those killed in the attack; we wish a quick recovery to those who were injured.”
The President said "the people of Georgia stands with the people of Pakistan” in these hard times.
"Georgia firmly condemns all forms of terrorism and, together with the international community, we jointly continue to fight this greatest danger to the modern world,” Margvelashvili said.
The Taliban splinter group Jamaat-ul-Ahrar said it carried out the attack against Christians celebrating Easter.
The area was more crowded than usual, as members of Lahore's minority Christian community had gathered to celebrate Easter at a funfair in the park.
However, most of those who died in the attack were Muslims.
Christians and Hindus make up the largest minority groups in Pakistan, each representing about 1.6% of the population.