Republicans to unveil party election plans in a ‘few days’
According to the Parliament Speaker, Davit Usupashvili, who is a member of the Republican Party, the Republicans do not plan to leave the coalition Georgian Dream (GD) and none of the governmental and parliamentary officials from the Republicans are going to resign.
The Speaker published the information in a Facebook post, which followed the spread information that the Republicans are going to participate in 2016 parliamentary elections independently.
Usupashvili underlines that such a decision does not mean that the party is leaving the GD Coalition, which they joined before the 2012 elections.
“The issue is related only to the format of the party's participation in the upcoming elections and the decision on this matter will be announced in a few days," the Speaker’s post reads.
Moreover, the National Committee of the Republican Party confirmed that they made a decision about the form of participation in the elections, though they refrained from elaborating on whether they will take part in the upcoming elections independently or remain as part of the Georgian Dream coalition.
According to the Facebook post of Party Chairperson Khatuna Samnidze, the Republicans have already agreed on the format of participation in the elections, which will be announced later.
“On March 26-27 the Republican Party’s National Committee discussed the issue of participation in the 2016 parliamentary elections. We will inform the public on the decision in the coming days,” Samnidze’s Facebook post reads.
As for the other member parties of the coalition, they are not against the Republicans' independent participation.
"I've been saying since 2012 that the coalition will fall apart one day and it is a normal process. I think it is a democratic step forward. It will not be bad if all parties participate in the elections independently,” stated Kakha Kaladze, Minister of Energy and Vice Premier from the Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia party.
According to unofficial reports, the Republicans are going to participate in the 2016 elections with the Free Democrats (FD). However, the information was denied by FD members.
“The Republican Party is a part of the GD coalition. Even if they leave the Coalition, no bloc will be set up between us. The Free Democrats party will participate independently in these elections”, said Zurab Abashidze, a member of FD.
It was also reported that the Republicans are going to participate in the elections independently because of their confrontation with the Industrials, whose Chair Gogi Topadze accused the Defense Minister, Tina Khidasheli (a member of the Republicans), of forging the Sagarejo by-elections.
Topadze is waiting for an official announcement of the Republican Party and only after that he will make a detailed comment.
“I saw this information on the Internet. What can I say? Do not blame me; it is their decision. Let’s see their official statement and then talk about it,” Topadze stated.