Highest MP income - 3 251 781 GEL- received by United National Movement in 2015
Political parties received a total of 12 407 707 GEL in 2015. As IPN was told by the Parties’ Financial Monitoring Service, the highest income - 3 251 781 GEL- was received by the United National Movement party.
The second place was taken by the Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia, which received public and private funding of 1 426 227 GEL.
More than a million was received by the United Democratic Movement and the Free Democrats, who received GEL 1 470 484 and 1 014 739 GEL respectively last year.
No funding was received last year by the Way of Georgia, Movement for Fair Georgia, Green Party, New Rights Party and Workers' Socialist Party.
It should be noted that 10 678 948 GEL out of 12 407 707 received by all political parties in 2015 was budgetary funding. More specifically, the Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia received 780 944 GEL from the budget, 78 908 GEL – was target funding. The UNM received a budgetary income of 2 326 351 GEL though its targeted funding was 532 633 GEL. (IPN)
Georgia Arrests Six People Suspected of Trying to Sell Uranium
Six people – three Georgian and three Armenian citizens – were arrested while trying to sell radioactive Uranium-238, the Georgian State Security Service said on Monday.
“These individuals were planning to sell nuclear material Uranium (U238) for 200 million USD in Tbilisi, when they were detained,” the Georgian security agency said, adding that court ordered pre-trial detention of all six people on April 16.
The State Security Service has declined to commented on the amount of Uranium-238 stored in a container, which, it said, was found in one of the arrested person’s homes. The security agency has also refrained from reporting other details of the case.
It said that the State Security Service’s counter-intelligence unit continues its investigation, which is being carried out under article 230 of the Georgian criminal code, which pertains to the illegal handling and selling of radioactive material.
Davit Abesadze, a defence lawyer of one of the detained Georgians, told Imedi TV that his client denies the charges.
In January, the Georgian State Security Service reported the arrest of three men accused of trying to sell radioactive substance Cesium-137. (
Tbilisi City Court rules in favour of Gia Gachechiladze in Maestro case
Tbilisi City Court decided on Monday that Georgian rock singer Giorgi Gachechiladze, also known as Utsnobi, will remain in control of the TV company Maestro.
The city court’s ruling is the conclusion of a lawsuit over a packet of shares in the company which has now lasted several months .
The co-founders of Maestro, Mamuka Ghlonti and Ekaterine Akobia, filed the lawsuit, claiming that Gachechiladze had sold 25 percent of shares before he bought the remaining 30 percent and became owner of a controlling package in the TV company. The two also demanded that Gachechiladze transfer 25 percent of the shares to them.
Judge Lasha Kochiashvili disagreed with Ghlonti and Akobia.
After the lawsuit was over, Ghlonti told journalists that he thinks the government was involved in the case.
“The government is attempting to claim media outlets before the election through fraudsters like Irakli Rukhadze and other people behind him,” he said.
Ghlonti plans to appeal the city court’s decision, but he doesn’t count on winning the case in Georgia and his goal is to reach the European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg.
The ownership dispute in Maestro started after Gia Gachechiladze became owner of 55 percent of shares on February 1. The singer purchased15 percent of shares from both former owners Giorgi Ebralidze and Levan Chikvaidze. Previously, he owned 25 percent.
The other owners are Maka Asatiani with 25 percent, Mamuka Ghlonti with 15 percent and Ekaterine Akobia with 5 percent. (df watch)
Prime Minister visits Strasbourg
A Georgian delegation headed by Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili is visiting Strasbourg today. As InterpressNews was told by the PM’s press office, Giorgi Kvirikashvili will deliver a speech at the PACE session on April 21.
During the visit, a meeting is planned with European Commission President Jean-Claude Juncker. Giorgi Kvirikashvili will also be hosted by Council of Europe Secretary-General Thorbjorn Jagland, after which they will host a joint press conference.
Before delivering a speech at the PACE session, Giorgi Kvirikashvili will meet PACE President Pedro Agramunti, after which the parties will hold another joint press conference.
During the visit to Strasbourg, the Prime Minister will attend a reception marking the 25th anniversary of the restoration of Georgia’s independence.
The Georgian delegation includes the State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Davit Bakradze and Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani. The delegation will leave Strasbourg on April 21. (IPN)