Harassment audio file is authentic, Imedi TV actress to sue former boss
The National Forensic Bureau has confirmed the authenticity of an audio file which appears to show that a well-known Georgian journalist threatened to ruin the career of an actress working for him if she did not sleep with him.
Tatia Samkharadze claimed April 8 that her producer, journalist Shalva Ramishvili, threatened to end her career if she did not respond to his sexual approaches. She said she was in possession of an audio recording where Ramishvili promised to stop harassing her. But the harassment didn’t stop, and she therefore quit her job.
“It is not right when girls go to a TV company and are told that their career can only succeed through someone’s bedroom,” she said then.
Samkharadze, who is also known as Taso Barnova, said on Monday that now that the authenticity of the audio file has been confirmed, her lawyers will file a lawsuit against Ramishvili.
After Samkharadze spoke up about being harassed at work, several other girls working for Imedi TV admitted they had had the same problems with Ramishvili.
Shalva Ramishvili, the host of the talk show Politics, was fired by Imedi on April 5.
“I am aware that some of you do not like me and even hate me. I haven’t lived the life of a saint, but have never been violent. I want to remind everyone that the Constitution and laws protect every citizen, including me, and including the presumption of innocence. Accusations against me are part of a campaign. Everything is part of a staged scenario,” Ramishvili wrote on his Facebook page.
European Commission proposes introduction of "quick suspension mechanism” for Georgia, Ukraine, Turkey and Kosovo
The European Commission addressed the European Parliament and the EU Council with a proposal to introduce "quick suspension mechanism” for free visa-free travel for citizens of Georgia, Ukraine, Turkey and Kosovo.
According to, the relevant change will be made to regulation 539.
“The EU Justice and Internal Affairs Council, which includes the interior and justice ministers of 28 countries, will discuss the European Commission's legislative proposal on introducing "quick suspension mechanism” for Georgia, Ukraine, Turkey and Kosovo On 20 May," says
The change is aimed at facilitating the existing mechanism to allow any member state to individually activate the mechanism. In particular, the current term for suspension will be reduced and the grounds for suspension will be expanded.
CEC does not register referendum issue on the concept of marriage
Georgia’s Central Election Commission has not registered a referendum issue over the concept of marriage.
“The Central Election Commission has decided not to register the issue as it is formulated in a way that is against Georgia’s legislation,” CEC speaker Ana Mikeladze says.
According to Ana Mikeladze, the issue has been presented as 'Do you agree same-sex marriage to be admitted in Georgia?’
A similar issue presented by Sandro Bregadze, Zviad Tomaradze, Soso Manjavidze and Kakha Migineishvili, was worded as 'Do you agree with making an amendment in Georgia’s Constitution saying marriage represents a relationship between a man and woman aimed at creating a family?'
Reportedly, Sandro Bregadze was at the CEC but did not attend the session in protest.
London hosts Georgia Investor Day
The capital city of the United Kingdom hosted Georgia Investor Day on May 13, giving Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili the chance to address more than 100 potential investors.
Georgia Investor Day allowed Georgia to showcase the positive business environment and investment opportunities offered in the country.
Kvirikashvili, as the keynote speaker, described Georgia’s investment potential and current projects to representatives of leading British investment fund, banks, financial intuitions and private business.
Alongside the British audience, representatives of large Georgian companies attended the event.
By attending they were given the opportunity to enjoy Business to Business (B2B) meetings with British companies. This was positive as it would help Georgia’s business society to deepen ties with the British business community, said the Georgian National Investment Agency.
The Georgia Investor Day event was co-organised by the Georgian National Investment Agency and the Embassy of Georgia to the UK, together with international financial services J.P. Morgan, UBS and Barclays.