PM becomes Chair of Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, has been elected as chairman of the Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia party. His candidacy was approved unanimously by delegates of the Party’s 4th Congress held at Tbilisi Sports Palace on April 14.
In his speech, Kvirikashvili said that chairmanship of the ruling party was a great responsibility and challenge for him. However, he noted that he would do his best to form a successful team which would serve the country and the people.
“From now I take personal responsibility for the activities of our party and I will do everything to make it a team of successful people who selflessly serve the country,” the PM said.
The PM summed up the 4-year work of the party and talked about the main challenges the government faced. He noted that the government's performance during these 4 years had not been flawless. However, he added that GD has solved many problems and overcome many difficulties.
“We can say that we solved a lot of problems, overcame a lot of difficulties, and most importantly, we avoided the danger of revenge in some tense situations. Our goal has never been revenge,” said Kvirikashvili.
The new Chair announced there will be new faces in the party, who will bring “positive dynamics not only in the party, but in Georgian Politics as well.”
Kvirikashvili asked his party members to immediately begin face-to-face meetings with the population in order to better understand the problems facing the society. According to him, GD’s foreign policy is committed to Western aspirations.
“Our party's foreign policy vector fully matches with Georgian people's historical will - to be a part of Europe. That is why we have taken the path towards the European Union and NATO and are not going to leave this direction,” said Kvirikashvili.
Former Prime Ministers Bidzina Ivanishvili and Irakli Gharibashvili also attended the Congress. Kvirikashvili thanked them for their efforts for the party and the country as well.
Moreover, the new members of the Political Council of Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia Party were presented during the congress.
Eight new members were approved: Davit Bakradze, Davit Koghuashvili, Mamuka Mdinaradze, Irina Pruidze, Roman Kakulia, Sophio Kiladze, Akaki Zoidze and Zviad Gonadze.
Old members of the new board are the party's secretary general Kakha Kaladze, Gedeon Popkhadze, Zviad Kvachantiradze, Giorgi Volsky, Manana Kobakhidze, Eka Beselia, Irakli Sesiashvili, Irakli Tripolsky, Temur Tchkuaseli, Davit Saganelidze and Nodar Khaduri, as well as the party’s executive secretary Irakli Kobakhidze.
“As GD Chairman, I am sure that the party will win this election; we will win together and thus our country will win," said Kvirikashvili after the approval of the renewed board members.
He also thanked other parties in the coalition for their cooperation, even though most have decided to run independently in October parliamentary elections, and promised the elections would be held in a fair and competitive environment.
According to former PM and the founder of GD Coalition, Bidzina Ivanishvili, he is not familiar with the new members the GD political board and had not participated in their selection. He said the new faces were solely selected by the PM.
Furthermore, Ivanishvili said that in a week he is going to publish a letter where he will summarize the government’s efforts over the past four years and will talk about the future plans of the GD party.