Georgia offers support to UN in peacekeeping operations
“Georgia offers assistance to the United Nations (UN) for peacekeeping operations,” Georgia’s Minister of Defence Tinatin Khidasheli stated.
Khidasheli recently met with the acting head of UN peacekeeping operations department, and one of the topics of discussion concerned Georgia’s increased participation in UN peace missions, Georgia’s Defence Ministry stated
The parties have reportedly discussed a new format and possibilities of Georgia’s participation in UN peacekeeping operations.
Georgia declared its intent to participate in peacekeeping missions in the autumn of 2015. This initiative was preceded by the peacekeeping operations summit organised by US President Barack Obama.
“We are trying to find out the needs of the UN and evaluate our possibilities to contribute. Georgia is ready to provide the UN with assistance. Georgia’s Defence Ministry and the Armed Forces are ready to share their experience with the organisation,” Khidasheli stated.
The United Nations (UN) is an intergovernmental organization to promote international co-operation. A replacement for the ineffective League of Nations, the organization was established on 24 October 1945 after World War II in order to prevent another such conflict.
At its founding, the UN had 51 member states; there are now 193.
There are currently 16 peacekeeping operations led by the Department of Peacekeeping Operations. Georgia has been a member of the UN since July 1992.