Georgia’s new Ambassador to US
David Bakradze, Georgia’s ex-Minister for European and Euro Atlantic Integration, has been appointed as Georgia’s Ambassador to the United States.
In September, Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said Bakradze would become Georgia's new Ambassador to the US, and he stressed the decision had been agreed with the President.
He described Bakradze as a “professional and appropriate candidate for the position.”
Last week, the President signed the necessary decree and Bakradze was officially appointed to his new position.
Bakradze replaced Archil Gegeshidze, and he will begin his new duties from December 5, 2016.
Margvelashvili hosted Bakradze at the end of last week at the Presidential Palace in the Avlabari district.
At the meeting, the pair discussed Georgia's current relationship with the US and ways Georgia can deepen its strategic relationship with its most important ally.
In 1997-2002, Bakradze worked in the National Security Council of Georgia in various roles, including in the Department on Information and Analysis, the Department on Human Rights and the Department on Law Enforcement Institutions
In 2002 he joined the diplomatic service with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia
In 2002-2005 he served as Counsellor of the Permanent Mission of Georgia to the UN and Other International Organisations in Geneva at the Embassy of Georgia to the Swiss Confederation.
In 2005-2008 he was head of the First European Division at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, and between 2008-2012 served as Senior Counsellor of the Embassy of Georgia to the Republic of Finland.
Between April 2012 – November 2014 he served as Georgia’s Ambassador to Greece and the Republic of Serbia, and in November 2014 was appointed State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration.