“The accused bribed a person who worked on the examination with certain amount of money to provide false information beneficial for the company,” the statement reads.
Bichikashvili now risks jail for up to three years. (
The Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister has met the Estonian Ambassador to Georgia
Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Gigi Gigiadze held an introductory meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Estonia to Georgia, Kai Kaarelson.
Gigi Gigiadze and Kai Kaarelson focused on the existing bilateral relations between Georgia and Estonia and on the future prospects. The Deputy Minister underlined the close friendly relations between the two countries and put special emphasis on the practical assistance rendered by Estonia and on the strong support of Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity, European and Euro-Atlantic integration. The two sides welcomed the recent dynamics of high-level visits and discussed the future plans and the need to continue the practice of bilateral political consultations. Gigi Gigiadze informed Kai Kaarelson on the current situation in Georgia’s occupied regions.
Talking points also included the process of Georgia’s European integration. Kai Kaarelson reaffirmed Estonia’s readiness to render practical assistance to Georgia in the process of implementation of the Association Agreement and the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement. Gigi Gigiadze welcomed the fact that Estonia will be holding the presidency of the EU Council in the second half of 2017 and wished the country success in the achievement of the goals. (MFA)
Designing of Omalo aerodrome to begin
The designing of an aerodrome in the village of Omalo of the Akhmeta Municipality has begun. The Cabinet of Ministers will discuss the issue during today's Government meeting, with the Prime Minister of Georgia indicating that development of inner country aviation represents an important pillar of the spatial planning of the country.
"We aim at creating the maximum number of small aerodromes in Georgia for local residents and tourists. This will entail higher employment rates and will bring welfare to each of our families. In this case we are concentrating on the Tusheti region - a gem of Georgia in terms of its spectacular cultural heritage. These efforts are important in view of tourism development and ensuring national security," the Prime Minister said, and hoped that construction of the runway and airport in Omalo would be finalized in the near future.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili also noted that construction of the terminal of Ambrolauri airport is in full swing. The facility will be built by the New Year. (