US-Georgia strategic partnership will extend
“Georgia has firm support from the both parties of the United States of America (USA), which is a significant factor for deepening our further cooperation,” Georgia’s Acting Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, stated at the meeting with Ms. Bridget A. Brink, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Bureau of European and Euro-Asian Affairs of the US Department of State on Monday.
Georgia’s governmental Administration reports that Bridget Brink congratulated the Acting PM on the success achieved in the October parliamentary elections and expressed hope that the trust demonstrated by Georgians towards the ruling party would enable the government to carry out its goals and plans.
“The elections were an expression of trust towards the governmental activities. It is a huge mandate and opportunity for the government to implement its aims,” the Deputy Assistant Secretary stated at the meeting.
Moreover, the sides discussed issues of strategic relations between the two countries, including the prospects of cooperation in the areas of defense and security, economics and trade, democracy, human rights, education and culture.
Current regional developments were also discussed by the officials. According to Bridget Brink, the US considers Georgia a major power for maintaining stability in the region.
In addition, the parties spoke about the results of the US Presidential Elections and the process of formation of the new administration.
The meeting with the US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State was attended by Georgia’s Acting State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Davit Bakradze, Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Dondua, and the US Ambassador to Georgia, Ian Kelly.
This is the first meeting between Georgia and the US officials after the November 8 Presidential Elections of the United States.