European Council releases information about suspension mechanism
On 7 December 2016, the Permanent Representatives Committee (Coreper) confirmed, on behalf of the Council, the compromise text agreed with the European Parliament on a regulation to revise the suspension mechanism which can be applied to all existing visa liberalisation agreements. The agreement was reached between the Council, Parliament and Commission on the same day.
"This agreement is balanced, and is extremely important for both the effectiveness and credibility of the union's visa liberalisation policy. The current suspension mechanism is not adequate and will now be improved. At the same time, the fact that we have reached an agreement should open the door to further progress on visa liberalisation talks with other countries that meet all the necessary requirements", said Robert Kalinak, Minister for the Interior of Slovakia and President of the Council. "By striking a deal today, the Slovak Presidency is delivering on one of its top priorities."
According to the official website of the Council, the main objective of the revised regulation is to strengthen the suspension mechanism. It does this by making it easier for member states to notify circumstances which might lead to a suspension, by enabling the Commission to trigger the mechanism on its own initiative, and by tasking the Commission to send annual reports to the European Parliament and Council on the extent to which visa-exempt third countries continue to meet the necessary criteria.
“The possible grounds for suspension have been extended, and include a decrease in cooperation on readmission, a substantial increase in the refusal rate of readmission applications, including for third-country nationals in transit, and a substantial increase in the risk to public policy or internal security of the member states.
“The use of the mechanism will also be facilitated by shortening reference periods and deadlines in order to allow for a faster procedure. In particular, the reference period for comparing the circumstances leading to the suspension with the situation for the previous year or before visa liberalisation is shortened from six to two months.
“The suspension can be triggered by a notification of a member state or by the Commission. If a simple majority of member states notifies, the Commission will have to adopt an implementing decision temporarily suspending the exemption from the visa requirement for certain categories of nationals of the third country concerned for a period of 9 months. If the circumstances persist, the Commission shall adopt (at the latest two months prior to the expiry of the 9 months) a delegated act temporarily suspending the visa waiver for a period of 18 months for all the nationals of the third country concerned.
“A monitoring mechanism has been introduced with the purpose of ensuring that third countries which have been granted visa exemption following a visa liberalisation dialogue continue to fulfil the criteria which were the basis for granting visa free status.
“Now that the agreement has been confirmed by the Permanent Representatives Committee, on behalf of the Council, the regulation will be submitted to the European Parliament for a vote at first reading, and to the Council for adoption,” states the press release of the European Council. (IPN)
Under-staffing indicated as cause of miner’s death in Chiatura
A 53-year-old man died in an accident in a manganese mine in Chiatura on Saturday.
Paata Ghavtadze died from injuries while leaning out of the locomotive he was driving in the poorly-lit Itkhvisi mine in the mining town in the Imereti region in central Georgia.
Preliminary reports indicate that he was driving a locomotive loaded with ore when he leaned out to check whether the track was clear and hit his head on empty wagons parked on the other side of the track.
Drivers do not have assistants to help them drive in the dark tunnels of the Chiatura mines. This makes it difficult for the drivers to see whether there is something on the track.
“An investigation is underway, but likely it was the fault of the victim. He violated safety rules,” Giga Khvichia, technical security manager at the U.S.-owned company Georgian Manganese, told Guria News.
But he emphasized that there were no eyewitnesses to the incident.
Representatives of the trade union claim the management of Georgian Manganese keep reducing staff in the mines, a policy which affects the drivers too.
Guria News also reported an incident a few days ago in the Tsereteli mine in Chiatura, where one mine worker was injured. The accident also happened on the tracks and involved a locomotive.
Paata Ghavtadze leaves behind a wife and two children. (DF watch)