Government buys 144 waste-disposal vehicles with support of EBRD
The Municipal Development Fund of Georgia purchased 144 waste disposal vehicles and 7209 waste disposal containers for municipalities throughout Georgia with the financial support of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
The vehicles and containers will be distributed to 66 different municipalities across the country.
The first waste-disposal vehicle has been assigned to the Borjomi municipality. According to the Ministry, this region has many tourists and requires especially diligent work on waste-disposal. In addition to the vehicle, the municipality of Borjomi was given 100 waste disposal containers.
The overall sum of the project is 12 million euros. The vehicles are manufactured by Mercedes Benz and are assembled in Turkey.
Tbilisi’s auto park renewal was also financed and technically supported by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD). This loan from the EBRD was worth a total o 27 million euros. (Tabula)