Gov’t launches education reform
The government of Georgia is starting education reforms, one of the components of the governmental four-point plan, which refers to new tax benefits, infrastructure plans, governance reforms and an overhaul of the education system.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Prime Minister of Georgia, attended a presentation of the reform agenda together with members of the government.
The PM addressed the attending audience of teachers, university professors, rectors, and representatives of NGOs with a welcoming speech, and wished every success to them as key participants of the reforms.
Kvirikashvili said this initiative was entirely oriented towards the rapid development and advancement of the country.
"Education is core to development and progress in any country. Overall advancement without a significant development of the education system will not be achieved in Georgia. On behalf of the entire Government, our political and parliamentary team, I wish to express our full support to the reform agenda that is being launched,” Kvirikashvili said.
The PM underlined that the reform would see education in Georgia be based on advanced technologies, access to superior quality education be increased in rural areas of the country, the professional development of teachers and healthy lifestyles.
"Georgia will transform into a regional hub of science, research and education. We have all the resources and potential to materialize this goal,” he added.
He expressed hope that education system reform will fundamentally change and advance Georgia to a substantially new stage of development.
"Let me wish every success to you all. I strongly believe that this initiative will create solid grounds for the most positive, outstanding changes in our country, thus benefiting each and every person living in the country. It will give rise to freedom, progress and rapid development in our country,” said Kvirikashvili.
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Aleksandre Jejelava, presented the primary directions towards the development of education and science to the Prime Minister, the government officials, diplomatic corps, as well as to the international and non-governmental organizations.
The presentation included all areas of education, including general education, vocational education, higher education and science.