Georgia promoted at tourism exhibition in Lithuania
Georgia has been touted as one of Europe’s hottest travel destinations at a major Lithuanian tourism fair in Vilnius this weekend.
Georgia was the guest of honour at Adventur 2017, where it had its own pavilion to showcase the country’s attractions to international tourists. The three-day event was held from January 20-22 at the Lithuanian Exhibition and Convention Centre (LITEXPO) in Vilnius.
The Georgian pavilion was visited by Lithuanian officials, including the Economy Minister, the Head of the State Department of Tourism, the Mayors of Vilnius and the Baltic Sea coastal city of Klaipeda and the Head of the Lithuanian Public Broadcaster.
Georgia’s presence at the event was organised by the Georgian Embassy in Lithuania. The event featured Georgian dances and polyphonic songs, culture, landscape, food and wine.
"The Georgian exhibition stand enjoyed the most visitors during the event”, Georgia’s Government Administration said in a statement.
Up to 350 tourism companies and organisations from all over the world participated in the event, which hosted up to 25,000 visitors this year.
Georgia participated in the annual event for the third time this year.
"Georgia’s popularity as a hot tourist destination is increasing year by year and so does the number of Lithuanian visitors to Georgia”, the Government Administration’s press release said.
The Tourism Department of Adjara said it plans to promote the Georgian coastal area at 20 other international tourism exhibitions by the end of this year. (