Georgia to establish timely ties with Trump administration
“I would advise Georgia to establish ties with the new White House administration as shortly as possible,” former UK Ambassador to Georgia and current Atlantic Council researcher Alexandra Hall Hall has told the Voice of America Georgian office.
She stated it had been clear from his very first days in office that Trump plans to fulfil what he promised during his election campaign.
With regards to foreign policy, Hall Hall says a lot of things still remain vague. She stated that it is too early to say that U.S. policies towards Russia will completely change but Trump obviously wants to improve Washington’s relationship with Moscow.
Regarding her advice, ex-Ambassador stated that "Georgia is not alone, it is a part of a greater, international society".
She said that Georgia is not a NATO member but has strong ties with countries in alliance, and has pursued active cooperation with the United Kingdom and the United States.
The head of Parliament’s defence committee Irakli Sesiashvili claimed that currently Georgia “has closer cooperation with the Trump’s administration than it had with Obama’s administration”.
Sesiashvili claimed Georgia’s Ambassador to the United States, ex-Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration David Bakradze, was doing his best to establishvery close ties between Georgia and the new US administrations.
It is difficult to predict what the new US President’s attitude to Georgia will be, especially since he promised a better relationship with Russia during his election campaign.
It is also hard to say whether any improved cooperation will make Russia step back in some directions or only enable the Federation to continue its aggressive policy.
Trump is already meeting his pre-election promises. However, his major concern is domestic policy, and he may be more cautious with foreign relations, and especially Russia.
Georgia is a member of a big chess game, where US and Russia are key-players, whereas Georgia is a pawn which could be always sacrificed, if it is required by any of the players.