Georgian wine on display in Boston and New York
Georgian wine is steadily gaining a solid reputation in the United States (US) thanks to a number of wine-related events that aim to raise awareness of Georgian wine in the country.
Sommeliers and wine enthusiasts in the US cities of Boston and New York sampled Georgian wine earlier this month.
An international exhibition, the Boston Wine Expo, ran for two days in mid-February and showcased 18 Georgian wine companies, while New York celebrated ‘Georgian Wine Day’, wherein around 20 Georgian wine companies presented 40 varieties of wine.
“The US is a potentially progressive export market for Georgian wine. The National Wine Agency has been actively carrying out marketing activities promoting Georgian wine, and there are more plans in this direction”, said head of the Georgian National Wine Agency Giorgi Samanishvili, who also attended the wine events in the US.
While in the US, Samanishvili met with with local importers, distributors and representatives from hotels, wine restaurants and media – in particular with Bloomberg and Food and Wine magazines.
Samanishvili said the National Wine Agency would continue its active marketing campaigns in the US and other strategic markets to boost Georgian wine exports.
Last year, Georgia exported about 300,000 bottles of wine to the US – 19 percent more than in 2015.