Starting business in Georgia very simple
Georgia’s Finance Minister and First Vice-Premier, Dimitri Kumsishvili, says that after the reforms implemented by the government, it is very easy to start business in Georgia.
“This is a country which has undergone a regional crisis from 2014 to 2017, and now has the possibility to be one of the most successful countries in the region as well as in the world, where starting a business is very easy,” he said.
Kumsishvili delivered a speech at the annual 'Georgia’s Economy – Prospects and Challenges' business forum, organized by the Business Information Agency (BIA) on March 20.
The forum aims to review the Georgian financial markets, investments, challenges and opportunities, as well as monitor trends and developments in all major business sectors of the country.
The minister also spoke about Georgia’s geopolitical location, connecting Europe and Asia and which could serve as a transit hub.
He also spoke about the new Silk Road route, which envisages the transportation of cargo from China to Europe in the shortest possible time via Georgia.
“We are a crossroad between Europe and Asia. We are a unique country, which can link Asia with Europe with the shortest route. We have a free trade agreement with China as well as Europe, and these give us a unique opportunity of attracting investments,” the minister claimed.
Kumsishvili also mentioned the Spatial Arrangement Plan and the Government’s four-point reform agenda, which entails modifying Georgia's income tax rules, improving governance, accelerating infrastructure projects and developing higher education. Although training technical personnel and other professionals according to the needs.
“The International Monetary Fund and the international community fully support the reforms, which are being implemented in the country,” the minister said.
The one-day long forum brought together around 300 top executives representing the local Georgian government, business community, embassies, international organizations and associations in order to facilitate a communication platform between foreign investors and local companies. It also promoted direct sales, and open various opportunities for both local and international businesses.