Georgia and Europol sign deal
Georgia and the European Police Office signed the Operational and Strategic Partnership Agreement on April 4, which means Georgia has become a member of the EU in terms of its police sector.
The signing ceremony was attended by Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
He commented the agreement, referring to it as yet another step toward “cementing the friendly and strategic relations between Georgia and Europe”.
Kvirikashvili stressed that the launch of the historic EU visa-waiver has opened brand new opportunities for Georgia.
"Today we are taking yet another step toward Georgia's European integration, as we are hosting a special guest, Europol Director Rob Wainwright, and we sign the Operational and Strategic Partnership Agreement between Georgia and the European Police Office.
“After the enactment of this agreement, Georgia practically becomes a Europol partner and an integral part of European law and order. Becoming a partner of the European Police Office means that Georgia is taking its honourable place in the unified framework of EU police cooperation," the Prime Minister stated.
Kvirikashvili stated the agreement with Europol would further increase Georgia's international responsibility.
He hoped this document will serve as an important security mechanism, and the Georgian Police will prove a reliable partner of European law enforcement agencies.
"The Operational and Strategic Partnership Agreement between Georgia and the European Police Office will be submitted for ratification to Georgian Parliament. After ratification, Georgia will be able to cooperate with Europol and, through Europol, the law enforcement agencies of individual EU member states, both in operational and non-operational directions, to exchange important analysis-based police and operational information and personal data via secure channels, and to participate in joint investigative groups under Europol,” the PM stated.
Headquartered in The Hague in the Netherlands, Europol assists the 28 EU member states in their fight against serious international crime and terrorism. Europol also worked with many non-EU partner states and international organisations.
From now on, Georgia will have its own representative at Europol headquarters.