Georgia-US celebrate 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations
Georgia and the United States of America are celebrating the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic ties.
“We are celebrating 25 years of diplomatic relations. We have a very broad and deep relationship with Georgia, because Georgian values democracy, controllable government and a free market economy, and these are also American values,” Kelly said.
“We know that Georgia has challenges, that’s why the American people have invested 4 billion USD over the last 25 years. This cooperation will continue under this administration,” he added.
The ambassador also commented on the planned changes to the Constitution.
“I’m following this process of reforming the constitution with great interest,” the Ambassador said, and stressed the involvement of all interested sides in the process was essential.
“The process is not over and we are looking forward to seeing how it ends up. I think in terms of the president himself, I have immense respect for Giorgi Margvelashvili. He has played a very important role in the development of democracy,” Kelly said.
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, stated that Georgia-US relations have progressed over the years.
“We have achieved serious progress in all directions, starting from healthcare and education to economics and democracy,” Kvirikashvili said, adding that the enhancing of relations wasn’t easy.
“We had to fight hard against many forces, both external and internal,” Kvirikashvili stated.