Munich University becomes partner of Kutaisi University City Project
Munich University and Kutaisi University Complex have signed a memorandum which makes Munich University a partner of the large-scale project.
The information was released by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, at a governmental session on Thursday morning.
Kvirikashvili underlined that Kutaisi University City is a historic project that will have a huge impact on Georgia's development.
The PM added that Munich University is one of the world's highest rated educational institutions and its involvement in the project is of great importance for Georgia.
“This is a very important step, which once again proves that Georgia has the greatest potential to become an international regional education center and Kutaisi will really become an important educational institution as it was historically,” he said.
Kvirikashvili expressed content that in terms of receiving education Georgia has become popular not only among the neighboring countries but among European states as well.
“Kutaisi University will be one of the most important educational institutions in Europe. We are confident of the success of this project,” the PM claimed.
The Kutaisi University Complex, located in West Georgia, will be a typical university-type campus with several university buildings, accommodation and other learning facilities all in one place - and the first of its kind in Georgia.
University City will be spread over 140 Ha of land in the outskirts of Kutaisi, in the middle of a forest surrounded by a lake. The facility will be able to cater for 60,000 students.
It will take several years to completely build the university complex but the first round of students are expected to receive their education at University City in late 2019.
Kutaisi University City will be completely financed by the Cartu Foundation, a charity fund established and financed by Bidzina Ivanishvili, a Georgian tycoon and former Prime Minister and founder of the ruling Georgian Dream party.
The Cartu Foundation has allocated ˆ1 billion for the project.