President pardons 170 prisoners
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has issued an act of pardoning, according to which he granted amnesty to 170 inmates.
According to the head of the Pardoning Commission, Zviad Koridze, there are nine women and several young offenders among those pardoned.
ďA total of 120 out of 170 inmates were released immediately, while the sentences of another 50 will be reduced,Ē stated Koridze.
The head of the Pardoning Commission stated that the President believed these amnestied inmates should have the opportunity to start new lives.
Koridze said the decision was made during the Pardoning Commissionís February session and a total of 1073 cases were discussed.
This is the third wave of pardoning by the President this year.
President Margvelashvili previously pardoned 157 inmates on March 3 2017.
The Presidentís Pardon Commission is composed of ten people, including Koridze. The Commission members are mainly lawyers from the civil sector, public figures, the Public Defender and a representative from Georgiaís Patriarchate.