Russia continues its aggressive policy towards other states due to lack of timely reaction to the Kremlin’s crimes in Georgia, says Ukrainian Foreign Ministry
“We are forced to admit that Russia continues its aggressive policy towards other states due to the lack of a timely reaction to the Kremlin’s crimes in Georgia,” the Ukrainian Foreign Ministry said in a statement released with regards to the ninth anniversary of the Georgia-Russian war.
"On the ninth anniversary of the armed aggression of the Russian Federation against Georgia, as a result of which hundreds of people died and tens of thousands remain homeless, Ukraine confirms its respect for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders and strictly condemns the actions of the Russian Federation as an aggressor state.
“We are forced to say that due to the lack of a timely, solid and consolidated reaction from the international community to the Kremlin’s crimes in Georgia, a fifth of Georgia is still occupied and Russia continues its aggressive policy towards other European states.
“Ukraine calls on the international community to fully understand the depth of the threat endangering global security as a result of Russian aggression and strengthen joint efforts to restore the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the territories affected by Russian aggression," reads the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine, which was released by the Embassy of Ukraine in Georgia. (IPN)
Two German tourists go missing in mountains of Svaneti, Georgia
Georgian rescue officers are searching for two German tourists who went missing near Mount Ushba in the Svaneti region in the west of Georgia.
The Georgian Interior Ministry said that search efforts began yesterday and included the use of helicopters, but nobody has been found so far, not even their tents, back-packs or any other items belonging to the lost tourists.
Reportedly, the missing tourists are a German father and son who were allegedly attempting to climb Mount Ushba.
Local media reported that there was a third person at the bottom of the mount who had contact with the pair on every third day but the man had not heard from them since August 1. He called emergency services yesterday.
Mount Ushba, measuring 4,710m high, is one of the most notable peaks of the Caucasus mountain range. Due to its steep profile and unstable weather, Mount Ushba is regarded as the most difficult ascent in the Caucasus.
Even though Ushba is the seventh highest peak in Georgia, reaching the summit is considered one of the hardest climbs in Georgia. (
Prime Minister awards Managers of Gilead
John C. Martin, CEO of Gilead, and Gregg H. Alton, Executive Vice President of the company were awarded, with Order of the Golden Fleece and Order of Honor respectively, for their extraordinary contribution to the elimination of hepatitis C in Georgia.
On behalf of the people and government of Georgia, Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili awarded the managers of the company after the meeting held at the Administration of the Government.
During the meeting – which was also attended by David Sergeenko, the Minister of Labor, Health and Social Affairs – the head of the Government outlined the special role played by the antiviral drug manufacturer in the successful implementation of the unprecedented program on elimination of hepatitis C.
According to CEO John Martin, outstanding progress was achieved as a result of implementing the program.
The conversation also touched upon the activities initiated by the Ministry of Health to screen individuals infected with the virus.
Gregg Alton, the Executive Vice President of Gilead, indicated that the Georgian program of the elimination of hepatitis C shall be viewed as a globally exemplary model.
"It is good for the people of Georgia, but it also serves as a demonstration of what a country can do for its citizens, so we can show other countries the model that has been developed here in Georgia to eliminate hepatitis C globally," Gregg Alton stated.
Starting from 2015, the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia has been implementing the Hepatitis C Elimination Program with the support of the US Center for Disease Control and Gilead. The program currently covers over 40,000 beneficiaries, including 31,000 individuals who have already finished the treatment course. (Prime Minister's Press Office)