New Governors of Guria and Racha-Lechkhumi to be appointed soon
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at a government session on Thursday that new governors of Guria and Racha-Lechkhumi will be appointed soon.
The PM explained that the appointment of new governors was necessary due to new challenges facing the country.
“Every day we are entering phases when there are new challenges; we have a very ambitious program of spatial development. Such changes are very natural,” PM said.
Kvirikashvili thanked governors Gia Salukvadze and Papuna Margvelidze for their work.
“They are very good people and our team members, and I'm sure they will continue to work on other positions in our team. I wish them success. In a few days we will present new governors,” he added.
Kvirikashvili also said that the Government of Georgia plans to implement infrastructure projects of an unprecedented scale from 2018.
“From the second quarter of 2018, we will have a scale of projects that has not been seen in our country yet - this is a political statement, this is the reality we plan and I think that the infrastructure of our country will be substantially changed. All the structures of the government, not just one ministry, need to work in a coordinated way and I think our team is absolutely ready for it," he said.
Guria Governor Gia Salukvadze announced his resignation on Wednesday, saying he will leave the post next week.
"I am moving to another post. The four-year cycle of self-government elections is over. I think new governors should come. I believe that my mission is over at this stage," he said.
He did not elaborate on where he would continue to work. He said he has several options.
It is unknown yet who will replace Gia Salukvadze. According to Guria News, Ozurgeti Governor Merab Chanukvadze's candidacy is being considered for the post.
Gia Salukvadze said it was up to the PM to select a new governor.
As for the governor of Racha-Lechkhumi municipality, Papuna Margvelidze said he would continue working in the Ministry of Finance, as an Advisor to the Head of the Revenue Service.