Tbilisi hosts Georgian-Estonian Business Forum
The Georgian-Estonian Business Forum opened at Tbilisi Marriot Hotel on November 1. The forum is organized within the framework of Estonian President’s visit to Georgia.
The Chambers of Commerce and Industry of Georgia and Estonia coordinated the forum. 34 members of Estonian business delegation are attending the event. The Delegation arrived within the framework of a three-day visit of Estonian President Kersti Kaljulaid to Georgia.
The investment potential of the two countries has been discussed by the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Zurab Alavidze and the Estonian Minister of Economic Affairs and Infrastructure, Kadri Simson at the Forum.
Nino Chikovani, President of Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, said that 120 Georgian companies are participating in the event. In addition, bilateral meetings will be held between the Georgian and Estonian representatives of business companies.
“We hope that they will manage to find business partners in Georgia and establish trade and investment relations,” Chikovani stated.
The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Alavidze noted that “a number of possibilities for Estonia to become involved in infrastructure projects are being discussed.”
“Estonia supports us in every direction, and we greatly appreciate that. It’s important that both Georgia and Estonia trade relations are developing. There are several large projects in the real estate sector with Estonian investment in Georgia. We’re discussing how to increase the trade turnover between our countries,” stated Alavidze.
Estonian Minister of Economic Affairs and Infrastructure Simson stressed that the discussions are underway on establishment of direct flights between the two countries, particularly, to support business relations.
“Georgia is very attractive for Estonian investors. If a foreign investor knows that the business sector is free and his investment will be protected, he starts a project in Georgia for sure,” stated Estonian Minister of Economic Affairs and Infrastructure on Wednesday.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Estonian President Kersti Kaljulaid delivered speeches at the opening of the Forum.
Kvirikashvili highlighted the successful cooperation of the two countries. He also mentioned the fruitful collaboration with the European Union (EU) after signing the Association Agreement in 2014, including the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) and called it a “major step in achieving our goal.”
“Our economic policy is oriented towards free, fair and sustainable development that will continue strengthening our democracy and economic goals. We are going to liberalize our tax system and encourage businesses to invest,” said Kvirikashvili.
President Kaljulaid focused on the issues of trade, economy and investment.
“It is wonderful to see developments here, in Georgia. Indeed, Estonian investors are very flexible, they come quickly when there is an opportunity,” she said on Wednesday.
President Kaljulaid ends her three-day visit to Georgia on November 2.