Georgian PM, Estonian president meet to enhance ties
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has hosted President of Estonia Kersti Kaljulaid and discussed commercial-economic and political issues with her.
Our relations are progressing dynamically. However, it is important to use our potential to the full in various fields,” Kvirikashvili stated at the meeting today in Tbilisi.
Kvirikashvili highlighted Georgia’s progress in different directions that has been recognized by foreign ratings and organizations.
The officials spoke about the Eastern Partnership Summit planned in November.
Georgia will present at the summit as a country which has met all its obligations,” Kvirikashvili stated.
The PM briefed the Estonian president over the situation in Georgia’s occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
The Estonian president reiterated her support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and expressed openness for closer partnership. (
Turkish Airlines Tbilisi-Istanbul flights are more comfortable now with new wide body Aircraft A330
Having the passenger satisfaction as a priority, Turkish Airlines continues to bring innovation to the unmatched travel experience, offered by the carrier
Starting from the 31st of October, Turkish Airlines offers to its passengers to fly with wide body aircraft. This is the first time on Georgian market to operate with wide body aircraft on regular basis.
Turkish Airlines flights TK386/TK387 will be operated with A330, which equipped latest technology and awarded in flight entertainment system on all flights to/from Tbilisi. (Turkish Airlines, Inc. Media Relations)
Georgian President, PM Condemn New York Truck Attack
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili and Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili condemned a terror attack in New York that left eight people killed and 11 injured after the driver of the truck hit people on a cycle path in Lower Manhattan on October 31.
“I am deeply shocked by the terrorist attack in NYC that claimed lives of innocent people. Georgia condemns any form of terrorism and stands with the international community in fight against this huge global threat,” President Margvelashvili said in a statement released on November 1.
“In this difficult time, on behalf of the Georgian people and myself, I show support to the U.S. Government and American people,” he added.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili wrote in his Twitter post that he is “shocked and saddened to learn of terrible attack in New York City.”