Cable Car Constructions Connecting Kazbegi-Gudauri
Construction of the cable car connecting Kazbegi and Gudauri has started.
A 7.5 km ropeway will be arranged at the Kobi-Gudauri section, which will make it possible to reach Gudauri in 15 minutes.
The Company “Color” is implementing a project by the order of “Municipal Development Fund”.
The Municipal Development Fund of Georgia was established in 1997. The Fund is cooperating with all large investment banks and financial institutions operating in Georgia. It is coordinated by the Supervisory Board approved by the Government of Georgia and the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.
Project implementation includes Plant design, supply and installation of Construction of Gudauri-Kobi Ski Lifts: 9, 10, 11 and Construction of Pirveli and Kudebi Ski Lifts.
The executive director of the company “Color”, Lasha Iordanishvili says that construction works started several days ago.
Lasha Iordanashvili says that they are planning to open the ski resort for the next season, depending on climate conditions.
Total cost of the contract is 27 million 876 thousand euros.
According to the statement of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, after the project implementation the united skiing space will be created, which will double the number of tourists on mountain resorts.
Gudauri is one of the famous Ski Resorts in Georgia. It belongs to Mtskheta- Mtianeti Region (The Mountainous Region of Georgia) situated 2,196 meters above sea level on the historic Georgian Military Highway near the Cross Mountain Pass.
Gudauri is one of the best places in Caucasus Region for speed riding, helicopter skiing, paragliding, snowboarding, rafting and many more. It has become more popular among foreign tourists these past few years.
The official season opening in Gudauri will be held on December 10th.