Economy Minister Says Georgia’s Business Climate Reputation Continues to Grow
(TBILISI) – At a recent forum held at Tbilisi State University, Georgia’s Minister of Economy Dimitri Kumsishvili hailed the country’s growing reputation as a welcoming destination for investors, saying any future stability for the small South Caucasus nation’s growth depended on its ability to raise its standing as a world leader in terms of ease of doing business.
“Georgia is distinguished by its business climate. We are a free market leader where every player has the opportunity to enjoy equal rights,” said Kumsishvili.
Kumsishvili pointed to several recent successes, noting that both the World Bank and the Economic Freedom Index ranked Georgia in the top 10 for ease of doing business.
“These rankings confirm there are no obstacles for businesses in Georgia,” said Kumsishvili before adding that the government will continue facilitating free competition in the country.