Security Service Finds Terrorist Weapons Cache
(TBILISI) —The head of Georgia’s Security Service (SSG) Vakhtang Gomelauri confirmed Tuesday that law enforcement officers found a large weapons cache in a forest used by suspects iwo were the focus of a bloody counter-terrorist raid in Tbilisi on November 22.
The weapons were found with the help of the US’ FBI, who also ascertained how the suspects were able to smuggle the store of arms into a residential neighborhood flat on the outskirts of Tbilisi. .
A spokesperson for the SSG said the suspects entered the country through a “green corridor” where people need only an identity card to cross the border. Georgia has two such entry points with Turkey and Azerbaijan.
The security services refused to confirm that the group planned to carry out a terrorist attack in Georgia.
In the large-scale counter terrorist operation in November, three suspects were killed and another detained after a 22-hour gun battle.
One Georgian special service member was also killed and another four were wounded in the raid. One of the suspects who died during the raid was the noted Chechen-born ISIS operative Akhmed Chatayev.