Swiss President Praises Georgia’s Reforms
(TBILISI) — Swiss President Doris Leuthard gave Georgia high marks for the comprehensive reforms the small South Caucasus country of 3.7 million has implemented over the last decade
“I applaud your government because the reforms that you have undertaken are really remarkable,” said Leuthard after a bi-lateral meeting with Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili in Tbilisi on November 4.
Kvirikashvili returned the praise, saying Switzerland played a key role as a mediator between Georgia and Russia in the years since the two countries fought a brief, but bloody, war in 2008.
He also said he was eager to strengthen economic and cultural ties between Tbilisi and Berne and thanked Leuthard for Switzerland’s support for Georgia’s territorial intergrity.
During the meeting, the two leaders stressed the importance of sharing Switzerland’s experience with Georgia in the fields of education reform and the development of alpine tourism and preservation.
Leuthard’s two-day visit to Georgia concluded on Monday.