Religious Delegation from Georgia Wraps Up US Visit
(TBILISI) -- Sixteen senior clerics from the Georgian Orthodox Church as well as the heads of the Armenian, Catholic and Muslim communities of Georgia concluded a five-day visit to the United States that focused on the benefits of Georgia’s integration with the West.
The delegation met a number of government and civil society leaders in Washington D.C., including Sharon Hudson-Dean, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary at the U.S. State Department Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs, and National Endowment for Democracy head Carl Gershman.
The group also took time to participate in an interreligious conference on November 28 organized by the National Endowment for Democracy. The clerics discussed the role of religion in democratic societies as well as the growth of anti-Western propaganda in former Soviet republics.
The US visit is the third of its kind sponsored by the CDD. Similar fact-finding missions were sent to Brussels in November 2016 and in February of this year.
The four-day visit was funded by the British Embassy in Tbilisi and organized by the Center for Development and Democracy (CDD) in cooperation with the Information Center on NATO and EU.