Mountain Resorts of Georgia - Mobile Application
The Mountain Resorts Development Company presented the new mobile application, which is available for both Android and iOS smartphones.
The Austrian company ‘INTERMAPS’ developed the interactive real-time ski guide for Mountain Resorts of Georgia, including the data updates about which lifts and trails are open.
Snow height, weather forecast, access road to the resort, working hours, ticket prices, winter activities and other information is available with the application.
The mobile application also includes the possibility to call rescue services.
All content is loaded directly on demand from selected sources and can be accessed offline.
The director of “Mountain resorts development” company, Sandro Onoprishvili stated that the application is one of the best ways to popularize and promote mountain resorts.
Mountain Resorts Development Company Ltd was founded in 2013 by the LEPL National Agency for State Property subordinated to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. The company operated as Gudauri Development Agency Ltd till 2014 and managed the mountain ski resort of Gudauri.
By the decision of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Bakuriani resort area – Didveli and Goderdzi ski resort were transferred to the company for the management in 2014 and 2015 respectively.
By 2017, Mountain Resorts Development Company Ltd, manages the following resorts: Gudauri, Bakuriani (Kokhta,Mitarbi, Didveli), Goderzi, Hatsvali and Tetnuldi (Mestia).