(Prepared by Mariam Chanishvili) Opposition Says Interior Ministry Falsifies Crime Statistics
The member of the United National Movement opposition Gia Khalvashi claims that Ministry of Internal Affairs falsifies crime statistics.
During the briefing held at the party office on March 13, Khalvashi stated that the number of crimes committed last year is much higher, but the ministry has released different figures.
“In 2017, the total number of crimes committed in Georgia amounted to 9,944, but the situation is different and the number is higher than that. According to the statistics released by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the number of robberies is 275, including robberies in stores [20]. But according to the media information on crime, such robberies in 2017 equaled to 30, instead of 20,” stated Khalvashi.
He noted that instead of taking preventive measures against crimes, the government is busy with falsifications of statistics. He demanded the Ministry of Internal Affairs to publish the exact statistics of crimes.
Parliamentary Committee Disapproves Accumulated Pension Bill
The Economic Committee of Parliament has disapproved the government-elaborated accumulated pension bill, which envisages cutting of 2% from the salaries of the country’s employed population to allow high pension when an individual reaches the pension age.
Deputy Minister of Finance of Georgia Nikoloz Gagua presented the bill at the committee meeting, speaking about the benefits of the new system. However, he could not manage to persuade lawmakers that the current draft law is what it must be.
The presented bill reads:
People up to 40-years-old and who are employed will be involved in the program, no matter whether they wish it or not.
The pension program covers citizens of Georgia, foreign citizens permanently residing in Georgia or those having no citizenship but are employed or self-employed and have income.
The monthly input of an employed person, both in private and public sectors, will equal 2% of their untaxed monthly salary.
Self-employed people can choose to be involved in the program or not.
If a self-employed person decides to accumulate the pension, they will have to put 4% of their monthly incomes.
The state will put 2% of the employed person’s taxed salary on their pension account.